Is Ginsters Limited Edition Steak & Marmite with Cheese Pocket 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), British Beef (17%), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Marmite® Yeast Extract (8%) (Yeast Extract (Barley, Wheat, Oat, Rye), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (Celery)), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk)(5%), Onion, Cornflour, Double Cream (Milk), Egg, Salt, Milk, Barley Malt Extract, White Pepper, Mustard Powder

Check Ginsters Limited Edition Steak & Marmite with Cheese Pocket 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ginsters Limited Edition Steak & Marmite with Cheese Pocket 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich