Is Giovanni Root 66 Directional Root Lifting Spray -- 8.5 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- panthenol pro-vitamin b5
- glycerin
panthenol pro-vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Purified Water), Vp/va Copolymer, Glycerin, Dimethicone Copolyol, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Juice, Eschscholtzia Californica Leaf Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle), Extract, Rosa Canina Fruit Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Wild Bergamot), Fruit Extract, Panthenol Pro-vitamin B5, Phenoxyethanol, Natural Fragrance, Usda Certified Organic
Check Giovanni Root 66 Directional Root Lifting Spray -- 8.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giovanni Root 66 Directional Root Lifting Spray -- 8.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Giovanni Root 66 Directional Root Lifting Spray -- 8.5 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


