Is Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
- natural flavor
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegars (Corn Cider and Distilled), Canola Oil, Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Smoke flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Onion (Dried), Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Tamarind.
Check Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
Where to buy
Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


