Is Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegars (Corn Cider and Distilled), Canola Oil, Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Smoke flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Onion (Dried), Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Tamarind.
Check Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
Where to buy
Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


