Is Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegars (Corn Cider and Distilled), Canola Oil, Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Smoke flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Onion (Dried), Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Tamarind.
Check Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
Where to buy
Girard's® Bacon Sweet Onion Vinaigrette 12 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


