Is Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A lighter style dressing offering creamy, tangy forward flavor with mild savory notes and a smooth, pourable texture clinging to greens. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or marinade. Reviewers note balanced taste, lighter intensity than full strength varieties and convenient practical bottle size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola And Soybean Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovies, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Spice, Citric Acid, Onion, Molasses, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Dried, Water, Natural Flavor, Dried

Check Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping