Is Girards Light Creamy Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, CANOLA AND SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Girards Light Creamy Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girards Light Creamy Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySweetVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Girards Light Creamy Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful