Is Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a contrast of chewy center and crisp ring, plus a crunchy topping; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note appealing texture contrasts and intense sweetness, while some mention occasional inconsistency in coating and tendency to be overly sweet or crumbly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- sweetened condensed milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a contrast of chewy center and crisp ring, plus a crunchy topping; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note appealing texture contrasts and intense sweetness, while some mention occasional inconsistency in coating and tendency to be overly sweet or crumbly.
Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable oil (palm kernel, palm and soybean oil), enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [ riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, coconut, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), contains 2% percent or less of sorbitol, cocoa, glycerin, invert sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, cornstarch, salt, caramel color, dextrose, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), carrageenan.
Check Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


