Is Gits Paneer Tikka Masala Ready Meals Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • ghee/clarified butter
  • milk
  • cottage cheese
  • yoghurt

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nion, Cottage Cheese, Milk, Tomato, Water, Capsicum, Red Chilli, Cashewnut, Yoghurt (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Ghee/clarified Butter (Milk), Salt, Garlic, Coriander, Ginger, Green Chilli, Corn Flour, Coriander Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Sugar, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Green Cardamom, Fenugreek Seeds, Mustard, Fenugreek Leaves, Carom Seeds, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Star Anise, Bay Leaf, Black Cardamom, Nutmeg, Black Salt, Clove, Dry Mango, No 100% Vegetarian No Artificial Flavours/colours Contains Milk Solids Contains Tree Nuts Contains Mustard, May Contain Wheat Flour, Almonds, Pistachios And Sesame Seeds

Check Gits Paneer Tikka Masala Ready Meals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gits Paneer Tikka Masala Ready Meals is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch