Is Gits Paneer Tikka Masala Ready Meals Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nion, Cottage Cheese, Milk, Tomato, Water, Capsicum, Red Chilli, Cashewnut, Yoghurt (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Ghee/clarified Butter (Milk), Salt, Garlic, Coriander, Ginger, Green Chilli, Corn Flour, Coriander Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Sugar, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Green Cardamom, Fenugreek Seeds, Mustard, Fenugreek Leaves, Carom Seeds, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Star Anise, Bay Leaf, Black Cardamom, Nutmeg, Black Salt, Clove, Dry Mango, No 100% Vegetarian No Artificial Flavours/colours Contains Milk Solids Contains Tree Nuts Contains Mustard, May Contain Wheat Flour, Almonds, Pistachios And Sesame Seeds

Check Gits Paneer Tikka Masala Ready Meals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gits Paneer Tikka Masala Ready Meals is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch