Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, creamy sauce coats tender pieces with smooth, velvety texture and warm, aromatic seasoning; the accompaniment is fluffy and separate. Commonly served as a ready meal for weeknight dinners, leftovers, or casual gatherings. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy reheating, generous sauce, and occasional variability in spice intensity and portion size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cultured non-fat milk
- non-fat yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, creamy sauce coats tender pieces with smooth, velvety texture and warm, aromatic seasoning; the accompaniment is fluffy and separate. Commonly served as a ready meal for weeknight dinners, leftovers, or casual gatherings. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy reheating, generous sauce, and occasional variability in spice intensity and portion size.
Ingredients
MASALA SAUCE: WATER, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, PECTIN), CREAM, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM. BASMATI RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER). CHICKEN: BONELESS WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, PECTIN), WATER, RICE STARCH, GINGER, GARLIC PUREE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, SPICES.
Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


