Is Giuseppe Pizzeria Rising Crust Canadian Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • mozzarella
  • canadian cheddar cheese
  • italian sausage
  • bacon
  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • pepperoni
  • monocalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, PENTOSANASE, AMYLASE TOPPINGS: PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, WATER, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTS, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SMOKE), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), MUSHROOMS (SULPHITES), BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, FLAVOURING, SMOKE) SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, SOYA OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, HERBS CHEESE: MOZZARELLA AND CANADIAN CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOUR) CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY, MILK, SULPHITES CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRITES

Check Giuseppe Pizzeria Rising Crust Canadian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Giuseppe Pizzeria Rising Crust Canadian is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch