Is Glaceau Vitamin Water Energy Tropical Citrus Vegetarian?

Description
Bright tropical citrus flavor with noticeable mango and orange notes, offering a light-bodied, smooth mouthfeel that’s easy to sip. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a grab-and-go refreshment, midday pick-me-up, or casual mixer. Reviews mention enjoyable flavor and portability, while some note it can taste overly sweet or slightly artificial to some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- calcium-d-pantothenate
- pantothenic acid
- natural flavour
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical citrus flavor with noticeable mango and orange notes, offering a light-bodied, smooth mouthfeel that’s easy to sip. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a grab-and-go refreshment, midday pick-me-up, or casual mixer. Reviews mention enjoyable flavor and portability, while some note it can taste overly sweet or slightly artificial to some.
Ingredients
Reverse Osmosis Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin C, Natural Flavour, Caffeine, Guarana Seed Extract, Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium-d-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Colour, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check Glaceau Vitamin Water Energy Tropical Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glaceau Vitamin Water Energy Tropical Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Fresca Grapefruit Citrus Sparkling Soda Water Bottles, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz
TWISTED ELIX'R RASPBERRY, LIME, CITRUS ANTIOXIDANT SPARKLING WATER, TWISTED ELIX'R
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
Where to buy
Glaceau Vitamin Water Energy Tropical Citrus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


