Is Glaceau Vitamin Water Mega C Dragonfruit Vegetarian?

Description
Tropical dragonfruit flavor presents as sweet and mildly tangy with a smooth, light mouthfeel; the still, waterlike texture makes it easy to sip. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go refreshment, workout companion, or mixer. Reviewers note generally pleasant taste, convenient single-serve packaging, occasional comments about perceived artificial sweetness, and value overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- calcium-d-pantothenate
- pantothenic acid
- natural flavour
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tropical dragonfruit flavor presents as sweet and mildly tangy with a smooth, light mouthfeel; the still, waterlike texture makes it easy to sip. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go refreshment, workout companion, or mixer. Reviewers note generally pleasant taste, convenient single-serve packaging, occasional comments about perceived artificial sweetness, and value overall.
Ingredients
Reverse Osmosis Water, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Juice For Colour, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate (Zinc), Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium-d-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check Glaceau Vitamin Water Mega C Dragonfruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glaceau Vitamin Water Mega C Dragonfruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Where to buy
Glaceau Vitamin Water Mega C Dragonfruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


