Is GLACIER RIDGE FARMS, AGED CHEDDAR GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), APO-CAROTENAL FOR COLOR.

Check GLACIER RIDGE FARMS, AGED CHEDDAR GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GLACIER RIDGE FARMS, AGED CHEDDAR GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing