Is Glazed Donut Holes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Dry Egg Yolk, Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Wheat Starch Soy Lecithin Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Alpha Tocopherols, Beta Carotene (Color), Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Hexme Taphosphate, Corn Syrup, Beet Fiber, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Glazed Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glazed Donut Holes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Cinnamon Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


