Is GLAZED DONUTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- whey
- natural flavor
- palm oil with lecithin
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, DOUGH CONDITIONER (LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, VEGETABLE GUM (AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID), PALM OIL WITH LECITHIN, PALM OIL WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCHY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, EGG.
Check GLAZED DONUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED DONUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


