Is Glazed donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- glycerin
- +5 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST, DEXTROSE, SOY OIL, WHEY, SALT, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SORBATE 60, COLOR ADDED, SKIM MILK, CORNSTARCH, EGG YOLKS, VITAL GLUTEN, DATECH, AGAR-AGAR, EGGS, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, FLOUR, EGG WHITES, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GLYCERIN, INULIN, INTERSUGAR, ENZYME, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, 2-GLYCERYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE)
Check Glazed donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glazed donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


