Is Glazed donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • glycerin
  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +5 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST, DEXTROSE, SOY OIL, WHEY, SALT, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SORBATE 60, COLOR ADDED, SKIM MILK, CORNSTARCH, EGG YOLKS, VITAL GLUTEN, DATECH, AGAR-AGAR, EGGS, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, FLOUR, EGG WHITES, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GLYCERIN, INULIN, INTERSUGAR, ENZYME, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, 2-GLYCERYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE)

Check Glazed donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go