Is Glazed Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of whey
  • whey
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SOY OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY (MILK), SALT, MONO - ANDDIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES, PRE - GELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SKIM MILK, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE. GLAZE: SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, MONO - ANDDIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go