No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is GLAZED RING DONUTS, GLAZED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENZYME, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE), AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), EGG WHITES.

Check GLAZED RING DONUTS, GLAZED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee
Vegan? GLAZED RING DONUTS, GLAZED | Spoonful