Is Glee Gum Sugar Free Yum! Natural Gum Refresh Mint -- 16 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy present in facility

soy present in facility

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base (Contains Natural Chicle), Gum Arabic, Glycerine, Natural Flavor, Peppermint, Sunflower Lecithin, Resinous Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax And Clorophyll, Soy Present In Facility

Check Glee Gum Sugar Free Yum! Natural Gum Refresh Mint -- 16 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glee Gum Sugar Free Yum! Natural Gum Refresh Mint -- 16 Pieces is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking