Is Glee The Body Wax Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- questions 1-800-445-5388
- finishing wipe caprylic/capric triglyceride
- carmine as a color additive
- carmine
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- do not use on skin that has previously reacted when using other waxes
- recently shaved skin
- wait for 48 hours before waxing the same area if the skin is irritated
- do not wax the same area more than once on facial
- +7 more
questions 1-800-445-5388
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wax Strip Ingredients: Hydrogenated Styrene/Methylstyrene/Indene Copolymer, Mineral Oil, Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax, Fragrance, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Carmine, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Titanium Dioxide, Contains Carmine as a Color Additive, Finishing Wipe Ingredients: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Pentylene Glycol, 4-T-Butylcyclohexanol, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Fragrance, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Extract, Epilobium Angustifolium Extract, Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Check Glee The Body Wax against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glee The Body Wax in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Glee The Body Wax is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Strip


