Is Glee The Body Wax Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine as a color additive
- carmine
- do not use on skin that has previously reacted when using other waxes
- recently shaved skin
- wait for 48 hours before waxing the same area if the skin is irritated
- do not wax the same area more than once on facial
- +7 more
carmine as a color additive
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wax Strip Ingredients: Hydrogenated Styrene/Methylstyrene/Indene Copolymer, Mineral Oil, Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax, Fragrance, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Carmine, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Titanium Dioxide, Contains Carmine as a Color Additive, Finishing Wipe Ingredients: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Pentylene Glycol, 4-T-Butylcyclohexanol, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Fragrance, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Extract, Epilobium Angustifolium Extract, Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Check Glee The Body Wax against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glee The Body Wax in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Glee The Body Wax is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Strip


