Is Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin chocolate-cream–coated biscuit sticks offer a crisp, airy snap with a smooth, sweet coating. Often eaten straight from the box as a snack or paired with coffee and tea, they’re also used for sharing, party platters, or dessert garnish. Reviews commonly note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and pleasant chocolate flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Illipe Butter, Sal Butter, Shea Butter, Or Palm Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Or Rapeseed Oil), Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor), Malt Extract, Starch, Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters), Cocoa Butter, Artificial Flavor, Butter, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Coloring (Annatto), Trisodium Phosphate

Check Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking