Is Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Thin chocolate-cream–coated biscuit sticks offer a crisp, airy snap with a smooth, sweet coating. Often eaten straight from the box as a snack or paired with coffee and tea, they’re also used for sharing, party platters, or dessert garnish. Reviews commonly note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and pleasant chocolate flavor.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sal butter
- whole milk powder
- illipe butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin chocolate-cream–coated biscuit sticks offer a crisp, airy snap with a smooth, sweet coating. Often eaten straight from the box as a snack or paired with coffee and tea, they’re also used for sharing, party platters, or dessert garnish. Reviews commonly note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and pleasant chocolate flavor.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Illipe Butter, Sal Butter, Shea Butter, Or Palm Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Or Rapeseed Oil), Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor), Malt Extract, Starch, Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters), Cocoa Butter, Artificial Flavor, Butter, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Coloring (Annatto), Trisodium Phosphate
Check Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Where to buy
Glico Pocky Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Cream Covered - 2.47 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


