Is GLO Hot Smoked Salmon & Rice Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- hot smoked salmon
- salmon
- calcium disodium edta
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (22%) (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Yuzu Kosho Coleslaw (16%) (sweetheart Cabbage, Savoy Cabbage, Carrot, Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Yuzu Kosho (yuzu Peel, Green Chilli, Salt)), Hot Smoked Salmon (14%) (salmon (salmo Salar) (fish), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Salted Cucumber (12%) (cucumber, Salt), Zesty Miso Dressing (12%) (rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Soya Beans, Salt, Lemon Juice, Rice, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Chilli Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Alcohol, Cornflour, Sesame Seed Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Onion Puree, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Cooked Red Quinoa (11%) (water, Red Quinoa), Shelled Edamame Beans (8%) (soya), Baby Spinach (4%), White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds. Contains Egg, Soya, Sesame Seeds, Soya, Fish.
Check GLO Hot Smoked Salmon & Rice Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLO Hot Smoked Salmon & Rice Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can
Johnsonville Beef Hot Smoked Sausage, 6 Links, 12 oz (Refrigerated)
Specially Selected Cold Smoked Atlantic Salmon Deli Sliced
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


