Is GLOBAL VILLAGE CUISINE, MOROCCAN LEMON CHICKEN & OLIVES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless chicken
  • lactic acid

boneless chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(BONELESS CHICKEN, STUFFED GREEN OLIVES [OLIVES, PIMENTO, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM], LEMON JUICE [LEMON, CITRIC ACID], LEMON, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SPICES) (BROWN RICE, MILLET, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT)

Check GLOBAL VILLAGE CUISINE, MOROCCAN LEMON CHICKEN & OLIVES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go