Is GlobiFer forte+ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine hemoglobin powder / iron
  • vitamin b12 folic acid / bulking agent: microcrystalline cellulose e460i lactose / anti-caking agent: dicalcium phosphate dihydrate e341ii silicon dioxide e551b talc e553b magnesium stearate e470b / emulsifier: polyvinylpyrrolidone e1202 polyethylene glycol e1521 lecithin e322 medium chain triglycerides / modified starch / gelling agent: hypromellose e464 polydextrose e1200 polyvinylalcohol e1203 / colorant: iron oxide e172 calcium carbonate e170 indigotine e132

bovine hemoglobin powder / iron

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bovine hemoglobin powder / Iron (II) sulphate / Vitamins: vitamin B12 + Folic acid / Bulking agent: Microcrystalline cellulose E460i + lactose / Anti-caking agent: Dicalcium phosphate dihydrate E341ii + Silicon dioxide E551b + Talc E553b + Magnesium stearate E470b / Emulsifier: Polyvinylpyrrolidone E1202 + Polyethylene glycol E1521 + Lecithin E322 + Medium chain triglycerides / Modified starch / Gelling agent: Hypromellose E464 + Polydextrose E1200 + Polyvinylalcohol E1203 / Colorant: Iron oxide E172 + Calcium carbonate E170 + Indigotine E132

Check GlobiFer forte+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Supplement · Tablet, Pill, Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderGranule
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal Prep