Is GlobiFer forte+ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine hemoglobin powder / iron
  • vitamin b12 folic acid / bulking agent: microcrystalline cellulose e460i lactose / anti-caking agent: dicalcium phosphate dihydrate e341ii silicon dioxide e551b talc e553b magnesium stearate e470b / emulsifier: polyvinylpyrrolidone e1202 polyethylene glycol e1521 lecithin e322 medium chain triglycerides / modified starch / gelling agent: hypromellose e464 polydextrose e1200 polyvinylalcohol e1203 / colorant: iron oxide e172 calcium carbonate e170 indigotine e132

bovine hemoglobin powder / iron

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bovine hemoglobin powder / Iron (II) sulphate / Vitamins: vitamin B12 + Folic acid / Bulking agent: Microcrystalline cellulose E460i + lactose / Anti-caking agent: Dicalcium phosphate dihydrate E341ii + Silicon dioxide E551b + Talc E553b + Magnesium stearate E470b / Emulsifier: Polyvinylpyrrolidone E1202 + Polyethylene glycol E1521 + Lecithin E322 + Medium chain triglycerides / Modified starch / Gelling agent: Hypromellose E464 + Polydextrose E1200 + Polyvinylalcohol E1203 / Colorant: Iron oxide E172 + Calcium carbonate E170 + Indigotine E132

Check GlobiFer forte+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Similar Products

About this product

Supplement · Tablet, Pill, Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderGranule
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal Prep