Is Glorious Sweet Potato And Coconut Daal Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweet Potato (16%), Onion, Carrot, Coconut Cream (4%) (coconut Extract, Water), Yellow Split Peas (4%), Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Mango Chutney (sugar, Mango, Sugarcane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder), Mung Beans (2%) (water, Mung Beans, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Puree, Spinach, Rapeseed Oil, Bouillon (salt, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Parsnip Powder, Parsley Flakes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Lovage Extract, Lovage Powder, Ground Turmeric, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg), Curry Powder (ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Mustard Powder, Gram Flour (chickpea), Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Ground Fennel, Dried Poppy Seeds), Coriander, Salt, Ground Ginger, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cardamon, Ground Cinnamon, Black Pepper. Contains Mustard.

Check Glorious Sweet Potato And Coconut Daal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch