Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with tender, fully cooked leaves offering a soft, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly served as a quick side or paired with rice, potatoes, or cornbread. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and homestyle flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning across production batches in certain cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Or Corn Gluten, Caramel Color), Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Granulated Onion, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Stock, Turkey Powder (Cooked Turkey Natural Flavor), Flavor, Salt, Turkey Fat), Spice, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder

Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiSalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep