Is Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned Gluten Free?

Description
Seasoned canned mixed greens offer a soft, fork-tender texture and savory, well-rounded flavor often described as smoky and slightly salty; commonly warmed and served as a side, mixed into rice or soups, or paired with cornbread. Shopper comments note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variance across batches in salt level.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned canned mixed greens offer a soft, fork-tender texture and savory, well-rounded flavor often described as smoky and slightly salty; commonly warmed and served as a side, mixed into rice or soups, or paired with cornbread. Shopper comments note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variance across batches in salt level.
Ingredients
Mixed Greens (Turnip Greens, Mustard Greens), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder And Spice
Check Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Simply Stock, Unsalted Chicken Stock, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly
Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
Simply Potatoes Potatoes Diced Steakhouse Seasoned - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


