Is Glory Turkey Collard Greens Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey fat
  • turkey stock
  • turkey powder
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLLARD GREENS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, TURKEY STOCK, TURKEY POWDER, TURKEY FAT, SPICE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, AND GARLIC POWDER

Check Glory Turkey Collard Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Glory Turkey Collard Greens is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep