Is GLP-1 Companion Semaglutide Support Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from bovine milk
  • co-enzyme q10
  • hyaluronic acid
  • grape skin extract
  • aloe vera leaf
  • +6 more

from bovine milk

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Calcium, Magnesium (as magnesium oxide), Zinc (as zinc citrate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium, BCAA Blend: Glycine, L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine, Colostrum (from bovine milk), Pro Collagen Blend: Aloe vera leaf, Goji (Lycium barbarum) fruit extract, Rose hips fruit, Grape skin extract, Japanese knotweed extract (Polygonum cuspidatum), hyaluronic acid, sodium salt powder, Herbal Digestion Blend: Ginger powder (root) (Zingiber officinale), Slippery Elm powder (bark) (Ulmus rubra), Chinese rhubarb powder (root) (Rheum officinale), Aloe vera powder (leaf) (Aloe barbadensis), Peppermint powder (leaf) (Mentha piperita), Dihydroberberine (GlucoVantage®), Co-Enzyme Q10 (Ubidecarenone), Bacillus subtilis (DE111®)

Check GLP-1 Companion Semaglutide Support against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement