Is GLP-1 Companion Semaglutide Support Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • from bovine milk
  • co-enzyme q10
  • hyaluronic acid
  • grape skin extract
  • aloe vera leaf
  • +4 more

from bovine milk

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Calcium, Magnesium (as magnesium oxide), Zinc (as zinc citrate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium, BCAA Blend: Glycine, L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine, Colostrum (from bovine milk), Pro Collagen Blend: Aloe vera leaf, Goji (Lycium barbarum) fruit extract, Rose hips fruit, Grape skin extract, Japanese knotweed extract (Polygonum cuspidatum), hyaluronic acid, sodium salt powder, Herbal Digestion Blend: Ginger powder (root) (Zingiber officinale), Slippery Elm powder (bark) (Ulmus rubra), Chinese rhubarb powder (root) (Rheum officinale), Aloe vera powder (leaf) (Aloe barbadensis), Peppermint powder (leaf) (Mentha piperita), Dihydroberberine (GlucoVantage®), Co-Enzyme Q10 (Ubidecarenone), Bacillus subtilis (DE111®)

Check GLP-1 Companion Semaglutide Support against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement

Vegetarian? GLP-1 Companion Semaglutide Support | Spoonful