Is Glucerna Diabetes Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-To-Drink 6Pk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +7 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Glycerine, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Less Than 1% Of: Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Canola Oil, Soy Oil, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Salt, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Turmeric Concentrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Gellan Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Fd&c Red 3, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin, Water, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin
Check Glucerna Diabetes Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-To-Drink 6Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Diabetes Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-To-Drink 6Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Orgain Organic Nutrition All-In-One Nutritional Shake, Creamy Chocolate Fudge, 16g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct
CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE ALL-IN-ONE NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
RICH CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Glucerna Diabetes Nutritional Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-To-Drink 6Pk is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


