Is Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut Bars 0.7 OZ, 6 CT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural and artificial flavors
- malt extract
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, GLYCERIN, BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AND SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), CRISP SOY NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT, AND SALT), FRUIT SYRUP (BROWN RICE SYRUP AND WHITE GRAPE JUICE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PEANUT BUTTER, AND HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, DI-ALPHATOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, BETA-CAROTENE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SODIUM SELENATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3, AND VITAMIN B12.
Check Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut Bars 0.7 OZ, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut Bars 0.7 OZ, 6 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut Bars 0.7 OZ, 6 CT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


