Is Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Fructose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Glycerine, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 1% Of: Sodium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Fiber, Cellulose Gel, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Salt, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Chloride, Gellan Gum, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin, Vitamin D3

Check Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep