Is Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Fructose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Glycerine, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 1% Of: Sodium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Fiber, Cellulose Gel, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Salt, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Chloride, Gellan Gum, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin, Vitamin D3

Check Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep