Is Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Fructose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Glycerine, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 1% Of: Sodium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Fiber, Cellulose Gel, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Salt, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Chloride, Gellan Gum, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin, Vitamin D3
Check Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake
Come Ready Nutrition Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt
ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink
Where to buy
Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


