Is Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Fructose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Glycerine, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 1% Of: Sodium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Fiber, Cellulose Gel, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Salt, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Chloride, Gellan Gum, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin, Vitamin D3
Check Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake
Come Ready Nutrition Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt
ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink
Where to buy
Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


