Is GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 125 CAPS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chondroitin sulfate sodium from bovine cartilage
  • vegetable stearic acid
  • glucosamine sulfate kcl derived from shrimp
  • glucosamine sulfate

chondroitin sulfate sodium from bovine cartilage

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Sulfate (Glucosamine Sulfate Kcl Derived From Shrimp And Crab Exoskeleton), Chondroitin Sulfate (Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium From Bovine Cartilage), Cellulose, Water-soluble Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silica, Titanium Dioxide

Check GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 125 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GLUCOSAMINE CHONDROITIN 900MG - 125 CAPS is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go