Is GLUCOSAMINE LIQUID 1500MG (WILD CHERRY) - 350ML Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- shrimp
- crab exoskeleton
- natural cherry flavour
- glucosamine hcl
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Hcl (Shrimp And Crab Exoskeleton), Purified Water, Maltitol Syrup, Natural Cherry Flavour, Carmine, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, No Salt (Nacl), Gluten, Lactose Or Artificial Flavours
Check GLUCOSAMINE LIQUID 1500MG (WILD CHERRY) - 350ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUCOSAMINE LIQUID 1500MG (WILD CHERRY) - 350ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry
WILD BERRY BITE SIZE CANDIES, WILD CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BERRY PUNCH, MELON BERRY
MiO Cherry Blackberry Liquid Water Enhancer Drink Mix
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
GLUCOSAMINE LIQUID 1500MG (WILD CHERRY) - 350ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


