Is GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars feature a smooth, glossy exterior and a soft, chewy center, delivering rich, sweet flavor and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert addition, or travel treat, reviewers praise balanced sweetness, satisfying texture contrast, consistent portioning, and convenient packaging for on-the-go consumption with consistent flavor delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring Vanilla), Caramel Filling (Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Sugar, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cellulose, Butterfat (Milk), Caramel Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Corn Flour, Palm Fat, Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Soy Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavoring Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Rice Starch

Check GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeGluten Free Mall

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go