Is Gluten & Dairy Free Baked Chewy Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • wtamin b2
  • natural flavor bang soda
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium
  • +1 more

wtamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor bang soda
vitamin b1
calcium

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Mix (White Rice Flour Light Buckwheat Flour, Mllet Flour), Tapioca Syrup, Dred Cane Syrup Vegetable Glycerin Chocolatechps Dried Cane Syrup Chocolate Liquor Non Alcoholic Non-dairy Cocoabutter Natural Process Cocoa Powder, Date Paste Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil, Safflower, Sunflower Oil Brown Pure Cane Sugar Sunflower Seed Butter, Roasted Sunflower Kernel, Dried Cane Syrup, Salt, Gloden Flaxseed, Rice Starch Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Vanilla, Xanthum Gum, Gum Arabic, Salt Vitamins And Minerals Vitamin B3, Vitaminb2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid, Calcium, Tapoca Syrp Dred Came Syrup Vegetable Glycerin Chocolate Chps Dried Cane Syrup Ch0couate Uouor Nonalcohouc Non Dairy Cocoa Butter Natural Process Cocoa Powder, Date Paste Epeler Pressed Vegetable Ol Sarroweroladorsnflower Oil, Brown Pure Cane Sugar Snflower Seedbutter Roasted Kernel Dred Cane Strup Salt Golden Flaseed, Rcestarch, Natural Flavor Bang Soda, Wnllaxnthangm, Gmarabc, Sali Wtamns And Minerals Amin B3, Wtamin B2, Wtamin B6, Wtamnb1, Caco, Calcim, Dstrbuted By Aldinc, Batama L60510

Check Gluten & Dairy Free Baked Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten & Dairy Free Baked Chewy Bars is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go