Is GLUTEN-FREE ALL-NATURAL MOROCCAN VEGETABLE SOUP, MOROCCAN VEGETABLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic tomato, organic lentil, organic carrot, organic potato, organic leek, olive oil, organic vegetable base (vegetables and concentrated vegetables (organic celery, organic onion, organic tomatoes), organic soy sauce (water, soybean, salt, alcohol), organic cane sugar, organic maltodextrin, natural flavor, organic potato starch, autolyzed yeast extract, organic dried onion, organic dried garlic, organic spice), organic celery, organic parsley, organic cilantro, salt, organic spices, organic citric acid

Check GLUTEN-FREE ALL-NATURAL MOROCCAN VEGETABLE SOUP, MOROCCAN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GLUTEN-FREE ALL-NATURAL MOROCCAN VEGETABLE SOUP, MOROCCAN VEGETABLE is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketJewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide DishLunch