Is Gluten Free Bakery Chicken & Vegetable Pies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken 18
  • 1422
  • 471

chicken 18

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"Chicken 18.7%, Mixed Vegetables 18% (potato, peas, beans, pumpkin, sweet potato, celery, carrot, sweet). Gluten Free Flours(rice flour, tapioca starch, chickpea flour (Besan Flour), non-hydrogenated vegetable oils and fats (water, salt, emulsifier (471,322 (soy derived), preservatives (202), acid regulator (330), antioxidant (tocopherols concentrate, mixed (307b) soy-derived)), Gravy (tapioca starch, thickener (1422), salt, rice flour, vegetable protein extract, color (1414 tapioca starch),l sugar, salt, pepper, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate) (500), glucona delta lactone (575), flax seed, xanthan gum (415)."

Check Gluten Free Bakery Chicken & Vegetable Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking