Is Gluten free barbecue sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • natural smoke flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gluten free barbecue sauce is a delicious sauce that is appreciated by people for its natural ingredients. It is a product that caters to individuals who follow a gluten-free diet. The sauce is known for its great taste and is enjoyed by many. It is made with natural ingredients, which adds to its appeal. People who have tried this sauce appreciate its gluten-free nature and the fact that it is made with natural ingredients. Overall, gluten free barbecue sauce is a flavorful and natural option for those who are looking for a delicious sauce that is free from gluten.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes, Cider Vinegar, Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Molasses, Horseradish, Sea Salt, Natural Smoke Flavour, Black Pepper, Natural Flavour.

Check Gluten free barbecue sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gluten free barbecue sauce is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSilky
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping