Is Gluten Free Brownie Collection/4 ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate chips
  • kosher dairy
  • kosher dairy - triple chocolate: granulated sugar
  • kosher dairy - peanut butter: granulated sugar
  • kosher dairy - white chocolate macadamia: brown sugar
  • milk
  • unsalted regional butter

milk chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Fleur De Sel - Granulated Sugar, Bittersweet Chocolate (60%-72% Cacao), Free Range Eggs, Unsalted Regional Butter, Brown Sugar, Garbanzo Bean Flour, Water, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Fava Bean Flour, Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Allergens: Eggs, Milk, Kosher Dairy - White Chocolate Macadamia: Brown Sugar, Free-range Eggs, White Chocolate Chunks, Unsalted Macadamia Nuts, Coconut Flakes, Raw Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips, Rum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Allergens: Eggs, Milk, Nuts, Kosher Dairy - Peanut Butter: Granulated Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (60%-72% Cacao), Peanut Butter, Confectioners Sugar, Nuts, Kosher Dairy - Triple Chocolate: Granulated Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips, Powder Sugar, Xantham Gum, Allergens: Eggs, Milk, Kosher Dairy

Check Gluten Free Brownie Collection/4 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Brownie Collection/4 ct is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go